The Governing Body

COMPOSITION:

A minimum of 3 and maximum of 12 Governors, comprising

  • Up to 4 Appointed Governors
  • 1 Ex-officio Governor (Headteacher)
  • 2 Parent Governors
  • Up to 2 Staff Governors
  • Up to 2 Co-opted Governors

Parent, Staff and Teacher Governors are elected, unless insufficient nominations have been received after which Parent Governors may be appointed by the Local Governing Body. Other Governors, with the exception of the Headteacher (who is ex-officio), are appointed by the Langley Park Academies Trust Board  or co-opted by the Local Governing Body in consultation with the Trustees of Langley Park Academies.

The term of office for all categories of Governor is four years.

The Chair of the Governors and the Clerk to the Governors may be contacted through the school.

The Governing Body Committee Membership 2017-2018
 

Full Name

Date of Appointment
From

Date of Appointment
To

Date Stepped Down
(if applicable)

Appointed By

Responsibility

Craig Anderson 12.12.2013 11.12.2021   Governors Chair of Governors
Rebecca Day 25.11.2014 24.11.2018   Parents Vice Chair of Governors,
Teaching & Learning
Anne Hudson* 01.01.2011 N/A   Ex-Officio Headteacher
Elaine Beaton 01.09.2017 04.09.2021   Parents Resources Committee
Karen Alveranga 03.02.2016 02.02.2020   Governors LPA Board
Representative,
Resources Committee
Susan Collier 26.09.2014 25.09.2018   Governors Teaching & Learning
Jeff Lutz 01.12.2016 30.11.2020   Staff Resources Committee
Coral Sunman 03.05.2016 02.05.2020   Staff Teaching & Learning
Elaine Cooper 11.10.2017     Governors Teaching & Learning
Warren Hillier 29.01.2018 28.01.2022   Governors Resources Committee
Rupert Watkins 11.12.2014 10.12.2018 05.12.2017 Governors Resources Committee
Sara Day 01.10.2015 20.07.2017 21.07.2017 Governors Chair of Governors
Simon Aliwell 12.12.2013 01.09.2017 21.07.2017 Governors Resources Committee
Susan Bailey 03.02.2016   21.07.2017 Parents People & Development
Karen Davies 25.11.2014   10.11.2016   Teaching & Learning
 
Clerk to Governors: Mrs L Cottrell